ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40823
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1995
Time:1406
Type:Bede BD-5TP
Operator:private
Registration: N777TK
C/n / msn: 416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Byers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ON THE SECOND FLIGHT IN A RECENTLY PURCHASED HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO RETURN TO THE POINT OF ORIGIN AND WAS FOUND BURNED IN A PASTURE BY A RANCHER FEEDING HIS CATTLE. THE PILOT/OWNER WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WITH APPROXIMATELY 113 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN LIGHT SINGLE ENGINE AIRCRAFT. HE HAD NO TURBINE, HIGH PERFORMANCE, OR RETRACTABLE LANDING GEAR AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCE. INVESTIGATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT IMPACT OCCURRED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, HIGH SINK RATE, WINGS LEVEL, CLEAN CONFIGURATION. ENGINE OPERATION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. WEATHER WAS VISUAL CONDITIONS. CAUSE: FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE: LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03109