Accident Adventure N87RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40868

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Adventure
Owner/operator:Deshler, Marshall L.
Registration: N87RH
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:AMW 225-3F1AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLE THE AIRPORT AT APPROXIMATELY 2,500 FEET AND PERFORM A DESCENDING TURN TO OVERFLY THE RUNWAY FROM SOUTH TO NORTH. THE AIRCRAFT LEVELED OFF AT 300 FEET OVER THE RUNWAY AT AN APPROXIMATE SPEED OF 160 MPH. AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT BEGAN A MODERATE PITCH UP AND THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE PITCH UP AND MADE A HARD LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, HOWEVER, THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED SEVERAL MORE TIMES PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD SEIZED DUE TO OVERHEATING WHICH WAS CAUSED BY EXCESSIVE LEANING. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED EXCESSIVE LEANING WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER LEANING OF THE ENGINE WHICH CAUSED ENGINE OVERHEATING AND ENGINE SEIZURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA006