Accident H. Preiss HP-19C N4259Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40876

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:12:25
Type:H. Preiss HP-19C
Owner/operator:Michael Joseph Morrissey
Registration: N4259Y
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER MADE A STEEP NOSE HIGH TURN, STALLED AND CRASHED AFTER A PREMATURE TOW RELEASE AT APRX 150 FT AGL. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE GLIDER APPEARED TO BE BADLY CONTROLLED FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER THE STALL DURING THE TURN THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33754