Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40899

Date:Sunday 3 April 1983
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Hawaii Country Club Of The Air
Registration: N28808
MSN: AA5B-0828
Total airframe hrs:2018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waimanalo, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING OVER THE WATER AT LOW ALTITUDE PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE WATER. A SURVIVING PAX STATED THAT HE & THE PLT HAD A BIG PARTY THE DAY BEFORE THE FLT & THEY BOTH HAD HANGOVERS THE FOLLOWING MORNING. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THEY HAD A COUPLE OF BEERS THAT MORNING, BUT DIDN'T DRINK WHILE FLYING. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.17%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42715