Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40900

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Mills, Martin B.
Registration: N28452
MSN: AA5B0617
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Maries, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About three days before the accident, complaints of low-flying were reported to the local sheriff's office concerning the airplane (N28452). On the day of the accident, witnesses saw the airplane flying at 'tree height' (about 60 feet above the surface) along the St. Joe River. The witnesses reported that the airplane struck a power line, which crossed the river, knocking the line into the water. They said that following the wire strike, flames erupted from the airplane, and it continued about one mile before striking a second power line and crashing. A toxicology test of the pilot's blood revealed 0.028 mcg/ml of tetrahydrocannabinol (marijuana) and 0.093 mcg/ml of tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marijuana). A test of his urine revealed 0.869 mcg/ml of tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to a drug (marijuana), and his failure to see-and-avoid power lines. The pilot's intentional low altitude flight was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1987 N28452 Private 0 Lake Tahoe, CA sub

Location