Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6681Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40921

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Al-don Dusting Svc., Inc.
Registration: N6681Q
MSN: 1700
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arizona City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GRUMMAN 164B COLLIDED WITH POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES DURING A NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A COTTON FIELD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS USING SPOT LIGHTS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE FOR THE PURPOSE OF NAVIGATING IN THE FIELD AND OBSTRUCTION DETECTION. A BLUE MOUNTAIN AVIATION NIGHT FLYING LIGHT KIT WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE. THE ALTERATION/MODIFICATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND INSTALLATION OF THE LIGHTS IS AUTHORIZED BY AN APPROVED FAA SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK TO AVOID THE COLLISION WITH THE POWER TRANSMISSION LINES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS THAT PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA332