Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6558K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40923

Date:Sunday 19 February 1984
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:S & W Flying Services
Registration: N6558K
MSN: 368B
Engine model:P&W R985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FAILED CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY RESULTED IN A TOTAL POWER LOSS VERY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AERIAL APPLICATION ACFT AT 30-50 FT AGL OVER THE RWY BEFORE IT PULLED UP STEEPLY, ROLLED AND ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO IMPACT. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE. DESPITE OPEN LEVEL TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RWY, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RWY FOR A FORCED LDG. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED CYLINDER HEAD REVEALED EXTENSIVE FATIGUE CRACKING INITIATED IN THE CYLINDER LINER THREAD ROOTS AND BETWEEN THE COOLING FINS AT THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38698