ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40931
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-1986
Time:0950
Type:Grumman G-164 Super Ag Cat 450
Operator:private
Registration: N8025K
C/n / msn: 541B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orovado, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mcclintock, NV
Destination airport:Orovado, NV
Narrative:
POWER LINES WERE INADVERTENTLY STRUCK IN FLIGHT WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION. AFTER STRIKING THE POWER LINES THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND WHERE A FIRE ERUPTED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN DESTROYED BY FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34883