Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N711WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40940

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1986
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rosie O'grady's
Registration: N711WW
MSN: 1448
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS MAKING A BANNER PICK-UP, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT ENGAGE THE BANNER & ENTER A CLIMB. THE PLT RELEASED THE BANNER, THEN THE ACFT MUSHED INTO A PARTIALLY BUILT HANGAR, CRASHED & BURNED. THE PLT, WHO WAS ON FIRE, EXITED THE RGT CANOPY HATCH. BYSTANDERS & airport CRASH RESCUE PERSONNEL EXTINGUISHED THE FLAMES, BUT LATER AFTER BEING HOSPITAL- IZED, THE PLT DIED FROM THE BURNS. THE PROP GOVERNOR WAS FOUND TO BE SET AT ABOUT 1600 RPM. THE RECOMMENDED RPM FOR BANNER PICK-UP WAS 2200 RPM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35215