Accident Beechcraft D18S N6675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4097

Date:Sunday 4 October 1981
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Mckinley Aviation
Registration: N6675
MSN: A-906/CA-256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
leak fm inter cyl oil drain line between cyls 5& 6.Pilot reported eng fire rtng to runway9,atmtd lnd runway27. ex.RCAF/2377.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB