Accident Great Lakes 2T-1 N23JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40976

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23JA
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel/Msp, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FARM FIELD. ALTHOUGH WITNESSES DID NOT AGREE ON THE ALTITUDE THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT, THEY ALL STATED THAT THE GREAT LAKES 2T-1 WAS SPINNING BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ONE WITNESS INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A FLAT SPIN. THE PLT, WHO HAD 10 HRS OF FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT, COULD NOT RECALL THE EVENTS LEADING UP TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING DEFECTS OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31428