Accident Goans G-5 N59CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40993

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:11:50
Type:Goans G-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N59CG
MSN: 12931
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:HAROLD GULDI VW2100C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLIGHT SINCE A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS UNIQUE IN THAT THE ROTOR CONTROLS WERE CABLE INSTEAD OF PUSH-PULL RODS. THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TAKEOFF STARTED PITCHING UP AND DOWN. THIS PITCHING CONTINUED ON DOWNWIND LEG. THE RUDDER, VETTICAL STABILIZER AND TIPS OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER BEGAN SEPARATING WHEN THE ROTOR ASSEMBLY CONTACTED THE PROPELLER. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND TUMBLED TO GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03075