Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N1ZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40994

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1ZF
MSN: 1069
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockledge, FL (X65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF PWR. INSPECTION REVEALED ONE OF THE TWO CHECK VALVES INSIDE THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS UNSETTED AND WEDGED BETWEEN THE METAL PUMP HOUSING AND THE PUMP DIAPHRAM ACTUATING PLATE. WITH THE CHECK VALVE IN THIS POSITION, NO FUEL FLOW WAS OBSERVED DURING TESTING. WHEN THE CHECK VALVE WAS RESETTED, NORMAL PUMP OPERATION WAS OBSERVED. THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35747