Accident Globe GC-1B N3754K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40998

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1984
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Wilbert Gess
Registration: N3754K
MSN: 1447
Total airframe hrs:1217 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwood, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, TN
Destination airport:Monee, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN AT ABOUT THE 1800 FT LEVEL. ABOUT 1 MILE AWAY THE RIDGE LINE ROSE TO AN ELEVATION OF 2500 FT. WHEN THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED OVERFLYING THE ROCKWOOD airport APRX 3 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 1200 FT AND VISIBILITY ESTIMATED AT 3 MILES. THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 800 FT AGL ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 315 DEGREES. THE ACFT CRASHED ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 150 DEGREES IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE PLT HAD DELAYED HIS DEPARTURE BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER. WHEN HE DEPARTED HE TOLD HIS LISTENERS THAT THE WEATHER HAD IMPROVED SO IT WAS OK TO GO. THEY BELIEVED LATER THAT HE WAS REFERRING TO DESTINATION WEATHER AS THE EN ROUTE WEATHER STILL HAD NOT IMPROVED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39490