ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40999
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAY-1985 |
| Time: | 1815 |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Operator: | Ricky Randle Waliman |
| Registration: | N80970 |
| C/n / msn: | 1163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Moorpark, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxnard, CA (CMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ACFT CRASHED WHILE BEING MANEUVERED IN A CANYON. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. ONE-HALF GAL OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT WING TANK AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING TANK. SOME FUEL LINES WERE BROKEN AT THE CENTER WING AREA WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED SOME LEAKAGE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF EXTREME AMOUNTS OF FUEL SPILLAGE IN AND AROUND THE ACFT. THE ENGINE WAS RUN TO FULL POWER AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE ACFT'S FUEL VALVE WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE OFF AND ON POSITIONS, WHICH DID NOT ALLOW FUEL TO FLOW THROUGH IT, HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE VALVE. THE ACFT'S FUEL GAGE STILL READ ONE QUARTER FULL AFTER THE CRASH WITH NO FUEL IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36492