Accident Forney F-1 Aircoupe N2911H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41027

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2911H
MSN: 3536
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM A GRASS STRIP THAT WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO A CORN FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF THE PILOT STARTED A LEFT TURN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE LEFT WING HIT THE CORN AND THE AIRPLANE CART WHEELED. THE ON SCENE INSPECTION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEAR DOWN DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. CAUSE: THE PILOT EXECUTING A LEFT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR A CORN FIELD LOCATED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24522