Accident Air Command 532 N532RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41037

Date:Saturday 7 April 1990
Time:17:11
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N532RC
MSN: FAC-10
Total airframe hrs:596 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD RECEIVED ONLY APROX. 1 HOUR TOTAL GYROCOPTER FLIGHT TIME AND APPROX. 15 MINUTES OF DUAL INSTRUCTION AND HAD NOT BEEN SIGNED OFF FOR SOLO FLIGHT. PLT HAD EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND NO RECORD OF HAVING RECEIVED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. GYROCOPTER HAD NO RECORD OF HAVING CURRENT INSPECTION. PLT INADVERTENTLY LET GYROCOPTER PORPOISE RESULTING IN MAIN ROTOR RPM SLOWING AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTING ROTOR HEAD AND PROPELLER. ALL CONTROL WAS LOST AND GYROCOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. NO POST CRASH EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OF THE STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE. CAUSE: PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO FLY THE GYROCOPTER WITHOUT PROPER TRAINING RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT CRASH.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22965