Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N1345Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41044

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Michael B. Gormley
Registration: N1345Q
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots departed on a local flight to photograph waterfront real estate. Witnesses described the helicopter performing abrupt maneuvers at low level near their homes. A witness in close proximity to the accident site said, 'The rotor flew off and the blade hit the cabin side...It was at a hover. The nose angled up, the rotor hit the cabin, and the person came out. The nose pitched up before the blade hit the cabin...There was engine noise all along.' The main rotor hub and blade assembly, with the top portion of the main rotor mast attached, was located approximately 190 feet prior to the main wreckage. The mast fracture was aligned with the bottom of the hub at the static stops and the mast exhibited overload fractures with no evidence of fatigue. No historical records existed for the helicopter. Examination of records revealed the annual inspection and airworthiness certificate were signed and produced by an unqualified person. The owner/operator signed off overhaul of time limited components with no evidence of work performed. Examination of the master caution annunciator panel revealed that the PRIMARY HYDRAULICS and MAIN GENERATOR segments had no light bulbs installed. Examination of NTSB accident records revealed the helicopter was 'demolished' and de-registered after an accident in 1988.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt, low-g maneuver, which resulted in mast bumping and separation of the main rotor system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA049

Location