Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild KR-31 N7780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41049

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Fairchild KR-31
Owner/operator:William F. Watson
Registration: N7780
MSN: 3569
Total airframe hrs:1678 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of each pilot-in-command to maintain visual lookout. Factors were: the lack of each pilot-in-command obtaining/maintaining communication with the control tower, and inadequate lookout by each pilot-rated passenger, the inadequate procedures/directives by the biplane association management and the airport management, and inadequate supervision by the Federal Aviation Administration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA234

Location