ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41055
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | 1945 |
| Type: | Evans VP-1 Volksplane |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2260K |
| C/n / msn: | FM 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC |
| Destination airport: | Greensboro, NC |
Narrative:THE Engine quit AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 80 DEG NOSE DOWN. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL STRAINER REVEALED THE SCREEN GASKET BENT DOUBLE WHICH WOULD ALLOW FOREIGN MATTER TO ENTER THE CARBURETOR. THE FIBERGLASS FUEL TANK WAS NEW, WITH 36.9 FLT HOURS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02873