Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N99283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41064

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Clute, Robert G.
Registration: N99283
MSN: 1906
Total airframe hrs:2347 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF IN HIS PERSONAL AIRPLANE ON HIS SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY TO PRACTICE FOR A PRIVATE PILOT CHECKRIDE. HE HAD ABOUT 120 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, 80 IN MODEL. ABOUT 20 MINUTES LATER, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE. ONE HEARD A SOUND LIKE AND EXPLOSION. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP SPIRAL TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS THROWN FROM THE AIRPLANE. AIRPLANE DEBRIS FELL AT DISTANCES UP TO 3000 FEET AWAY. THE EMPENNAGE AND RIGHT WING SHOWED FAILURE UNDER POSITIVE LOAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA305

Location