ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41080
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-1986
Time:1014
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ERCO Ercoupe 415-C
Operator:private
Registration: N3002H
C/n / msn: 3627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Prosser, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING FLY-BYS FOR THE NEXT DAYS AIRSHOW. THE LEFT WING SUSTAINED AN INFLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A PROGRESSIVE CRACK IN THE #7 RIB EMANATING FROM PREVIOUS DAMAGE TO THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WING TIP. THIS RESULTED THE INFLIGHT STRUCTURAL OVERLOAD OF THE MAIN SPAR. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34629