Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N8617B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41084

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Spectrum Helicopters
Registration: N8617B
MSN: 700
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson River, Manhattan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ridgefield Park, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONTRACTED BY NBC TO MAKE DAILY HIGHWAY TRAFFIC OBSERVATIONS IN THE NEW YORK CITY AREA. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER, AN NBC RADIO TRAFFIC REPORTER, WERE FLYING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION ALONG MANHATTAN'S WEST SIDE AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 75 FEET. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN ROTOR BLADES STOP, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY, STRUCK THE TOP OF A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT A RIVER PIER, CRASHED INTO THE HUDSON RIVER AND SANK IN 15 TO 20 FEET OF WATER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE SPRAG CLUTCH WAS INADEQUATELY LUBRICATED, HAD 'ROLLED OVER' IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF ITS DESIGN AND THE SPRAG ASSEMBLY WAS DAMAGED. SEVERAL SPRAGS AND BOTH ACTIVATING SPRINGS WERE BROKEN AND DIFFERENT SIZE SPRAGS WERE INSTALLED. AN UNAUTHORIZED, OVERHAULED CLUTCH HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

1. National Transportation Safety Board Report
2. Wikipedia: Jane Dornacker