ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41091
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-NOV-1999 |
| Time: | 1532 |
| Type: | Enstrom F-28C |
| Operator: | Charlie Inc |
| Registration: | N635H |
| C/n / msn: | 386 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pendleton, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPDT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed when it sustained a tail rotor blade strike during a solo instructional flight. The airline transport pilot, who was preparing for a commercial rotorcraft-helicopter rating checkride on the following day, was fatally injured. The pilot was on his second left-hand circuit of the pattern and had been cleared for the option. On his first circuit, he had made three touchdowns along the length of the runway, at the threshold, mid-length, and at the departure end, then had continued his circuit. On the second circuit, the tower controller had again cleared the pilot for the option. The tower controller observed similar touchdowns at the threshold, and at mid-field. He stated that he was looking away at the time of the crash; however he heard a very garbled transmission, looked in the direction of the helicopter, saw dirt flying, and activated the siren and dispatched rescue vehicles. Ground strikes consistent with tail rotor blade strikes were found near the wreckage. CAUSE: Failure to maintain clearance from the runway surface while maneuvering at low altitude, and inadequate remedial action after the tail rotor struck the surface.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20171