Accident Enstrom F-28A N550TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41095

Date:Sunday 17 December 1989
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N550TA
MSN: 019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES NOTED THAT AFTER THE BANNER WAS SNAGGED DURING A PICKUP (WITH A CESSNA 182, N8940T), THERE WAS LITTLE OR NO INCREASE IN POWER & THAT THE PLT IMMEDIATELY RELEASED THE BANNER. THEY NOTED THE CESSNA SEEMED TO MUSH AS THE PLT TRIEDTO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HELICOPTER (ENTROM F-28, N550TA). BOTH ACFT WERE EXTENSIVE-LY DAMAGED. DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE CESSNA, THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WOULD NOT OPERATE FROM THE COCKPIT. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SEPN BETWEEN THE LINKAGE HOUSING & THROTTLE STEM, AS WELL AS A PERMANENT BEND IN THE STEEL INNER CABLE (ABOUT 10' FM THE CONTROL KNOB). NO OTHER ENG PROBLEM WAS FOUND. DURING AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG, IT RAN NORMALLY. CAUSE: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO BINDING, BENDING, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE/CABLE ASSEMBLY. THE OBSTRUCTIONS WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X29904&key=1