Accident Monnett Moni N2400M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41107

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Asbjorn Sorhaug
Registration: N2400M
MSN: 099
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollis, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pepperell, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An FAA Inspector who witnessed the takeoff said the airplane 'lumbered' into the air. A witness on the river adjacent to the departure airport said his attention was drawn to the airplane by the increasing and decreasing engine noise and that nothing appeared wrong with the airplane. The pilot appeared to alternately lose and regain aircraft control. Approximately 400 feet above the ground, the engine accelerated to 'full throttle', the nose pitched up, and the airplane rolled inverted and descended into terrain. The engine did not stop producing power until the airplane was inverted and the nose had descended below the tail. Three weeks before the accident, the pilot logged .8 hours of dual instruction in a Cessna 152. Prior to that flight, the pilot had not flown in 14 months. The pilot had approximately 10 hours flight experience in the accident airplane. Prior to the accident flight, he had not flown the airplane in 2 years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall spin and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA163