This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-1982 |
| Time: | 1200 |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20D |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N199A |
| C/n / msn: | 20537 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Crested Butte, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crested Butte, CO |
| Destination airport: | Crested Butte, CO |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTENDING AN "AVIATION WEEKEND" SPONSORED BY THE TOWN OF CRESTED BUTTE, CO. HE HAD FLOWN IN THIS AREA OFTEN AND WAS ACQUAINTED WITH THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER. AFTER BEING TOWED TO AN AREA NEAR THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF MT CRESTED BUTTE, A NORMAL RELEASE WAS MADE. IN A RADIO TRANSMISSION TO THE GLIDER, THE TOW PILOT NOTED THAT THERE WAS VERY LITTLE LIFT, BUT MAYBE HE (THE TOW PILOT) HAD FELT SOMETHING ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN AS HE WAS CIRCLING BACK TO LAND AFTER THE RELEASE. THE MESSAGE WAS ACKNOWLEDGED BY THE GLIDER PILOT. WHO THEN TOOK A PICTURE OF THE TOW PLANE. THE GLIDER PILOT THEN PROCEEDED AROUND THE MOUNTAIN WHERE HE CRASHED ON THE NORTH FACE OF MT CRESTED BUTTE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GLIDER WAS ON A HEADING OF 070 DEG WHEN IT STRUCK A 60 FT PINE TREE ABOUT 20 FT FROM THE TOP. IT HAD IMPACTED THE TREE WITH IT'S LEFT WING ROOT, SEVERING BOTH THE WING AND THE TREE. THE FUSELAGE CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 AWAY AFTER PARTIALLY UPROOTING A STUMP. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03223 NTSB Identification: DEN82FTE22