Accident Eipper WEIGHT SHIFT unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41110

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:07:45
Type:Eipper WEIGHT SHIFT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS LINING UP ON FINAL APCH TO LAND WHEN THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AT APRX 30 FT AGL. ACCORDING TO THE COUNTY CORONER, THE PLT DIED FROM ACCIDENTAL ELECTROCUTION ON 5/31/83. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43022