Accident Eipper MX SUPER N23MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41121

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:14:25
Type:Eipper MX SUPER
Owner/operator:Wayne Alan Schlager
Registration: N23MX
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almont, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WAS IN AN INVERTED FLIGHT APRX 60 TO 70 FT AGL BEFORE IT ENTERED A SPLIT 'S' MANEUVER AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS IN AN AIRSHOW WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT'S AEROBATIC WAIVER HAD EXPIRED ON 7/31/84. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37008