Accident Eichblatt X-5 N99747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41125

Date:Sunday 19 April 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Eichblatt X-5
Owner/operator:W.j Cowan/d.l Newton/s. Potter
Registration: N99747
MSN: 77-001
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER THE ENGINE RPM STARTED TO FLUCTUATE AND THE ENGINE WAS SURGING. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG, A 30 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE WAS OBSERVED AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT SPIN, IMPACTING IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPD01

Location