Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N64661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41140

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Russell, Aley V.
Registration: N64661
MSN: 20047
Engine model:CORVAIR HPE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skull Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM AN AIRPORT AND REPORTEDLY TURNED DOWNWIND AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE IN A 'STEEP' BANK. THEY SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'APPEARED TO FALL OFF ON THE LEFT WING AND SPIN INTO THE GROUND.' AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON SCENE AND REPORTED THAT NO DISCREPANCIES COULD BE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE HAMPERED THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY TO FLY AND MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT'S RECENT AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS EXPIRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY INDUCING A STALL SPIN CONDITION WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA303

Location