Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8510P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41156

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Brian Balarzs/Lester Beauchamp
Registration: N8510P
MSN: 29-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snowmass, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO AIRPLINE PILOTS TOLD FRIENDS THEY WERE GOING SIGHTSEEING. WHEN THEY FAILED TO RETURN AS PLANNED, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 3 DAYS LATER. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLYING UP THE WEST SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN PASS WHEN IT STRUCK A TREE AND IMPACTED DEEP SNOW AT ABOUT THE 11,200 FOOT LEVEL. AUTOPSIES INDICATED BOTH PILOTS SURVIVED THE IMPACT. ONE OF THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO SEEK HELP. HIS BODY WAS FOUND ONE MILE FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FIRST AID OR SURVIVAL GEAR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16435