ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41193
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-1996
Time:1435
Type:Bushby Mustang II
Operator:private
Registration: N16JD
C/n / msn: MII-519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lancaster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(73C)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to take off on runway 18 and remain in ground effect until the end of the runway, then 'it pitched up into a left chandelle maneuver.' It was then observed making 'a hard left turn to the east with the wings about 90 degrees.' A witness, who saw the airplane take off, observed it on left base to runway 18. Another witness saw the airplane 'make a steep banking turn to the south in the direction of the airport,' and noticed that the wings were wobbling. The airplane overshot the final approach path to the runway, increased its bank to 45 degrees, and then spun into the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomaly in the engine and other airplane systems. CAUSE: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and collison with the terrain. The pilot's use of abrupt maneuvers was a related factor.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05714