Accident Sprint 1000 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41198

Date:Saturday 20 March 1999
Time:14:30
Type:Sprint 1000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered homebuilt airplane experienced an engine failure, then began a left turn, which evolved into a cartwheel prior to impact. The engine's normal exhaust gas temperature range was 930 degrees to 1,150 degrees Fahrenheit, while the maximum temperature was 1,200 degrees Fahrenheit. The passenger remembered seeing a digital readout, as it passed through the number 1,168. Engine teardown revealed scuffing on the magneto piston, in the vicinity of the exhaust port, on the upper half of the piston skirt. Within the scuffing, carbon deposits were observed. Scuffing and carbon fill were also found at the 4 o'clock and 7 o'clock positions, relative to the exhaust port, also on the upper half of the piston skirt. The piston rings and cylinder walls exhibited scuffing as well, which positionally corresponded to the scuffing on the cylinder skirt. CAUSE: The pilot's loss of control, which resulted in an unintentional stall/spin after an engine failure. A factor in the accident was the engine failure, which occurred when the magneto piston seized within the cylinder sleeve during an overtemp event.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001205X00378