ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41221
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-1988
Time:1330
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-3
Operator:private
Registration: N1387K
C/n / msn: 552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loxley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ON THE THIRD TAKEOFF WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED STEEPLY AND APPEARED TO ENTER A HAMMERHEAD STALL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24835