Accident Homebuilt unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41224

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:19:57
Type:Homebuilt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT DEPARTED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO THE EAST. AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT NEGOTIATED A 90 DEG LT TURN, FOLLOWED BY A 270 DEG RT TURN. AFTER THE 90/270 DEG TURN WAS COMPLETED, THE PLT NEGOTIATED A RT TRAFFIC PATTERN BUT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO LAND AND CONTINUED ON A WESTERELY HEADING. AFTER PASSING THE APPROACH END OF THE EAST RUNWAY, THE PLT MADE A RT TURN AND THE RT WING OF THE VEHICLE STRUCK TREE TOPS. THE VEHICLE PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN, TURNED 180 DEG AND CRASHED IN TO A CREEK. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREEXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44201