Accident Falconar F9 N218DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41228

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Falconar F9
Owner/operator:Dream Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N218DA
MSN: P4204
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3GM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the airplane departed runway 9 and was about 1,500 feet from the runway when it appeared to stall. The co-owner of the plane also witnessed the accident. He noted that the airplane was in a nose-high attitude and was 'climbing too steep.' Also, a witness reported that the engine 'never missed a beat' and sounded good. During impact, the airplane hit a power line, tree(s), and the ground. The pilot had logged only 1 hour of flight time in the accident aircraft, which was also the total number of hours he had logged in the last 90 days. Examination of the airplane revealed continuity of the engine and flight controls. All the engine accessories were intact. There were 5 gallons of aviation fuel on board. A toxicology test of the pilot's blood revealed 0.119 mcg/ml Propoxyphene (Darvon), 0.937 mcg/ml Norpropoxyphene (metabolite of Propoxyphene), and 8.3 mcg/ml Acetaminophen (ingredient of Tylenol). The prescription drug, Propoxyphene, is a narcotic pain reliever that is not approved for use while flying an airplane.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's use of an unapproved drug while flying, his lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, and his lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA229

Location