Accident Culver LFA N41638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41241

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41638
MSN: 397
Total airframe hrs:947 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blakesburg, IA (5C2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES VIEWED THE ACFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AT A LOW ALT NEAR THE SOUTH END OF RWY 18. THE ACFT CLIMBED A SHORT DISTANCE, ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDED NEARLY VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40408