Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9061T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41253

Date:Thursday 21 April 1994
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Stephen R. Streeter
Registration: N9061T
MSN: CCI-75-3
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-23C-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED FOR NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION. ACCORDING TO 2 COMPANY LOADERS, THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE APPLICATION AND WAS MANEUVERING TO MAKE AN APPROACH INTO THE SOUTHWESTERLY WIND FOR A LANDING AT THE TRUCK. WHILE MANEUVERING ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE TRUCK, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. THE AVERAGE HEIGHT OF THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 25 FEET. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND AFTER COMPLETING AERIAL APPLICATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOT TO DETECT THE OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA199

Location