ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41259
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-APR-1985
Time:1850
Type:Condor Aircraft CONDOR III
Operator:Frank Lee Volta
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn: UKN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hockley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. WITNESSES STATED THE ULTRALIGHT WAS AIRBORNE FOR APRX 5 MINUTES BEFORE A LOUD 'POP' WAS HEARD AND IT ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN SPIRAL. INSPECTION OF THE ULTRALIGHT REVEALED A FAILED BOLT IN THE REAR SPAR OF THE LEFT WING. THE BOLT WAS INTENDED TO HOLD A BRACE BETWEEN THE REAR WING SPAR AND THE FRONT WING SPAR, AND ALSO A BRACE FROM THE LEFT REAR WING SPAR TO THE TAIL SECTION. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36177