ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4128
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-NOV-1970
Time:6:15
Type:Beechcraft D50E Twin Bonanza
Operator:Vaucluse Plant
Registration: N905B
C/n / msn: DH-309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vidalia, LA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montgomery,Ala
Narrative:
c182 t/o se on runway 14/32 as be50 t/o nw,same runway.Aircraft collided over mid-pt of runway.Wind calm.

Sources:
NTSB