ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41285
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-1986
Time:1653
Type:Christen Eagle II
Operator:Donald Earl Walker
Registration: N19DW
C/n / msn: W-0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista, CA (088)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT SOUNDED NORMAL DURING RUN-UP AND TAKEOFF UNTIL IT REACHED AN ALT BTW 150-500 FT AGL AT WHICH TIME THE Engine quit. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE airport AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. POST ACCIDENTINSPECTION REVEALED APRX 1 INCH OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK AND VERY LITTLE FUEL THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, ONE PLT QUESTIONED THE OTHER CONCERNING FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT DEPARTED WITHOUT HAVING BEEN REFUELED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34804