ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41306
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-AUG-1986
Time:1845
Type:Champion 7HC
Operator:private
Registration: N8937R
C/n / msn: 7HC-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Epsom, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH (MHT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER ON A LOCAL FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH A TREE, CRASHED AND BURNED. NO MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34594