Accident Champion 7GCAA N2541F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41314

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2541F
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killeen, TX
Destination airport:Killeen, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MAJORITY OF THE WRECKAGE WAS CONTAINED WITHIN A SMALL AREA EXCEPT FOR THE LEFT WING TIP WHICH WAS FOUND ABOUT 125 YDS FROM THE WRECKAGE & SOME PIECES OF FABRIC FROM THE LEFT WING THAT WERE FOUND ABOUT 525 YDS FROM THE WRECKAGE. BOTH WINGS HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE LEFT WING CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN ABOUT 10 FT FORWARD OF THE FUSELAGE WITH LARGE PIECES OF FABRIC MISSING. THE ACFT UNDERWENT MAJOR REPAIRS TO THE LEFT WING ON 9/22/78 IN WHICH THE FOUR OUTBOARD WING RIBS & THE LAST 6 FT OF LEADING EDGE METAL WERE REPLACED. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PREFORMED ON 10/8/81 & THE ACFT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 59 HRS SINCE THE ANNUAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03503