Accident Champion 7GCAA N2521F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41316

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2521F
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clark Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark Lake, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN LOW FLIGHT & AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. FOLLOWING WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A STEEP PULL-UP, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO IMPACT WATER IN A STEEP DESCENT. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRFRAME & ENGINE REVEALED NOTHING WHICH WOULD HAVE AFFECTED NORMAL FLIGHT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 260 MG/DL (0.26%) & A URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 183 MG/DL (0.183%). CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE WATER, WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23934