ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41319
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-APR-1985 |
| Time: | 1600 |
| Type: |  Champion 7GCA |
| Operator: | Forrest Giles |
| Registration: | N9636S |
| C/n / msn: | 59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Collinsville, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meridian, MS (MEI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WITNESSES, FRIENDS OF THE PLT, REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT ENGAGED IN AEROBATICS AT ALTITUDES BETWEEN 500 FT AGL AND 2000 FT AGL, APRX 1/4 MILE FROM THEIR OUTDOOR SOCIAL FUNCTION. THEY CONTINUED TO REPORT, THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN AND AFTER APRX 2 3/4 REVOLUTIONS IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE GROUND IMPACT WAS HEARD. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36076