Accident Champion 7EC N7596E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41333

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Donald R Pfannenstein
Registration: N7596E
MSN: 7EC-681
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luxemburg, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE PRIOR TO IT DESCENDING RAPIDLY TO COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD EXCEEDED WEIGHT AND BALANCE PARAMETERS IN THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND EXCEEDED THE AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27637