Accident Champion 7AC N81725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41339

Date:Saturday 11 June 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Randall C Akemann
Registration: N81725
MSN: 7AC344
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Chandalar Lake , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MISSING SINCE JUNE 11, 1988, AND WAS LOCATED ON JULY 23, 1995 AT THE 3000 FOOT LEVEL OF A CANYON. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 180 FEET BELOW THE CREST OF A RIDGE, WHERE IT HAD BURNED AFTER IMPACT. ALL MAJOR PARTS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE LOCATED AT THE WRECKAGE SITE. THE LEFT WING WAS UNDAMAGED AND THE RIGHT WING SHOWED EXTENSIVE IMPACT DAMAGE. THE ENTIRE AIRPLANE WAS INVOLVED IN THE POSTIMPACT FIRE. BOTH PROPELLER BLADES HAD LEADING EDGE DAMAGE AND CHORDWISE SCORE MARKS. NO GROUND SCARS OR GROUND IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25852