ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41346
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUN-1984
Time:1013
Type:CGS Aviation Hawk B
Operator:private
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn: H-6217-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Neshanic, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THIS ULTRALIGHT WAS BEING FLOWN BY A PLT WHO HAD ABOUT 80 HOURS OF FLT TIME IN A C-172 AND C-150 ACFT. HE HAD SOLOED, BUT MOST OF HIS TIME WAS DUAL AND THE LAST RECORDED FLT WAS ABOUT 11 YEARS AGO. THERE ARE NO RECORDS OF ANY FLT INSTRUCTION IN AN ULTRALIGHT. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PLE WAS SEEN TURNING TO THE FINAL APPROACH WHILE DESCENDING IN A STEEP BANK. THE ACFT NOSE DROPPED AND THE VEHICLE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THIS ACFT ONLY HAD 1 AND 1/2 HOURS FLT TIME RECORDED. THIS WAS THE 2ND FLT IN IT FOR THE ACCIDENT PLT. DURING EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40095