Accident Cessna U206G N734KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41353

Date:Sunday 21 March 1982
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N734KJ
MSN: U20604844
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, VT
Destination airport:Lebanon, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RECEIVED A PARTIAL WEATHER BRIEFING BY TELEPHONE. HE WAS ADVISED OF REPORTED ICING CONDITIONS AND WAS TOLD THAT SNOW AND RAIN SHOWERS WERE MOVING THROUGH THE AREA CAUSING MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS. BEFORE TERMINATING THE CONVERSATION, THE PILOT REPORTEDLY SAID HE WOULD TRY TO FLY VFR, BUT IF UNABLE, HE WOULD RETURN. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WORSENED AFTER DEPARTING AND WHILE TRAVELING SOUTH HE REPORTED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED HEAVY SNOW ABOUT 40 TO 45 MILES SOUTH OF BLOOMFIELD, VERMONT AND WERE FORCED TO TURN BACK. HE STATED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS BECAME WORSE AS THEY WERE GOING NORTH, AND SNOW FORCED THEM TO CIRCLE AND LOOK FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING SPOT. ALSO, HE STATED THAT HEAVY ICING CAUSED A FULL THROTTLE STALL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA AND WAS DESTROYED. TWO PASSENGERS WERE RIDING IN BACK WITHOUT SEATS OR SEAT BELTS. ONE WAS KILLED. THE OTHER WAS THROWN CLEAR, AND SURVIVED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02544